Studies on Confined Nanospace and Water by Microscopic Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30275292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 桃子  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (40374912)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水 / 閉ざされた水 / ナノ空間 / 水和 / プロトン伝導 / DNA / ゼオライト / 水ナノチューブ / 赤外分光 / ダイナミックス
Research Abstract
Employing the microscopic infrared spectroscopy as functions of temperature, relative humidity and pressure, we clarified the structural properties and the coordination of confined water in the dry DNA, the interlayer spaces and the nanochannel frameworks. Furthermore the quasi one-dimensional high-proton conduction was successfully detected in water nanotube. The present results have interdisciplinary importance for the communities studying water and proton conductions.