Magnetic shape memory effect based on magnetic-field control of the d orbital degree of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takahisa  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90232066)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関系 / 形状記憶効果 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 低温物性 / セラミックス / 形状記憶
Research Abstract
Crystallographic and magnetic phase diagram in spinel-type Fe_<1-x>Mn_xCr_2O_4 has been obtained. The phase diagram implies that the ordering of the 3d-orbitaloccupation should dominate the direction of the spin easy axis. Based on this idea, the magneto-mechanical coupling in another spinel compound MnV_2O_4 has been investigated. A shape memory effect with external stimuli of magnetic fields instead of stress has been successfully achieved.