Photoemission study of photo-induced phase transitions at surfaces of strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAWA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90251397)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 光誘起相転移 / 光電子分光 / 光メモリー / 光スイッチ / 遷移金属化合物 / フラストレーション / 軌道秩序 / 配位子場遷移 / 電荷移動遷移
Research Abstract
We have studied electronic structural changes induced by irradiation of visible and ultraviolet light at surfaces of magnetic or dielectric transition-metal compounds. In particular, we have observed spin and orbital change of electrons in strongly-correlated Mn oxides with complicated spin-charge-orbital orders. We have identified the new electronic states induced by ultraviolet irradiation at surfaces of Ti oxides and opened up new possibility of photo-control of electron spin.