Role of apical oxygen atoms in the electronic structure and pair formation in high-Tc superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10114399)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 頂点酸素 / 角度分解光電子分光 / STM / STS / ドーパント原子の秩序配列 / Tcの向上 / 頂点酵素 / 酵素同位対効果 / 局所的結晶乱れ / 銅酸化物高温超電導体 / 酸素同位体効果 / 多層系高温超伝導体 / 角度分解光電子分光(ARPES) / ドーパント原子の整列
Research Abstract
A role played by the apical oxygen atoms in the high-Tc copper oxide superconductors is elucidated. It is found that the distance of the apical oxygen atoms from the CuO_2 plane and disorder around apical oxygen sites are very influential for Tc. Based on this result we have succeeded in enhancing Tc in a few copper oxide superconductors.