Search for unusual magnetic, electric and dielectric phenomena with contributions of s-electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masaki  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 准教授 (40273510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAKAWA Yuichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20372550)
SAITO Tkashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40378857)
MIZUMAKI Masaichiro  財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門動的構造クセループ, 副主任研究員 (60360830)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 電子・電気材料 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 物性実験 / 放射線・X線・粒子
Research Abstract
6s electrons of Bi greatly act on the crystallographic structure and the banded structure of a compound, and affect the electrical property. We searched for unusual magnetic, electrical and the dielectric properties in the perovskite compound where such Bi ion was arranged on A-site. Several peculiar phenomena such as absence of the long-range magnetic order in Bi_3Mn_4O_<12>(NO_3), an insulator to metal transition accompanied with a negative thermal expansion in Bi_<0.95>La_<0.05>NiO_3 and the enhancement of the piezoelectric property in BiFe_<1-x>Co_xO_3 were found.