Development of New Theory for Fermi Superfluidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kazumasa  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90109265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40397716)
FUSEYA Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00377954)
WATANABE Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 特任准教授 (40334346)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 異方的超伝導 / 臨界価数ゆらぎ / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / 量子臨界現象 / 奇周波数超伝導 / 反強磁性と超伝導の共存 / 奇振動数超伝導 / 異常同位体効果 / 数値くりこみ群 / 結晶場効果
Research Abstract
We have developed a theory of superconductivity due to the critical valence fluctuations, showing that the theory explains existing experimental results in a unified way. This implies that the critical valence fluctuations play the important role in Ce-and Yb-based heavy fermion metals. We found that the quantum critical valence transition exhibit non-Fermi liquid behaviors of new universality class which gives a basis of understanding unconventional non-Fermi liquid behaviors such as in YbRh_2Si_2 and.-YbAlB_4. It is a great success that the paradox of negative Meissner effect in odd-frequency superconductivity was solved, releasing its superconductivity from skeptical atmosphere in the community of strongly correlated electron systems.