Oxygen isotope effect on the electronic structure of high-T_c cuprates studied by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AIURA Yoshihiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EISAKI Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20242018)
MASUI Takahiko  国立大学法人大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10403099)
YOSHIDA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (50415767)
Research Collaborator IWASAWA Hideaki  国立大学法人広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (90514068)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化物高温超伝導 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 電子構造 / 酸素同位体効果 / 電子格子相互作用 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / キンク構造 / 高温超伝導 / 結晶歪
Research Abstract
Angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy with low-energy tunable photons along the nodal direction of oxygen isotope substituted Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+δ> reveals a distinct oxygen isotope shift near the electron-boson coupling "kink" in the electronic dispersion. The magnitude (a few meV) and direction of the kink shift are as expected due to the measured isotopic shift of phonon frequency, and are also in agreement with theoretical expectations. This demonstrates the participation of the phonons as dominant players, as well as pinpointing the most relevant of the phonon branches.