Project/Area Number |
19340107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Jun Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc., 先端研究センター・連携研究部門・粒子線利用解析プログラム, 主席研究員 (40374087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAI Kazuhiko 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 右京特別研究室, 研究員 (50394812)
NOZAKI Mhiroshi 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 分析計測部ナノ解析研究室, 研究員 (90394890)
IKEDO Yutaka 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (90415050)
HARADA Masashi 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 先端研究センター・連携研究部門・粒子線利用解析プログラム, 研究員 (60394839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMAZAWA Kazuya 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 先端研究センター・連携研究部門・粒子線利用解析プログラム (40329107)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 磁性 / ミュオンスピン回転・緩和 / 層状コバルト酸化物 / 2次元3角格子 / 幾何学的競合 / 熱電材料 / 超伝導材料 / リチウム電池材料 / 拡散係数 / 層状構造コバルト酸化物 / リチウム電池材 |
Research Abstract |
The layered cobalt dioxide (ACoO_2) system exhibits a variety of fascinating physical phenomena, i.e. unconventional transport properties, long-range antiferromagnetic order, and superconductivity with absorbed water. In order to better understand the nature of this system, we have completed its phase diagram as a function of the Co valence, by means of muon-spin spectroscopy, which is sensitive to local magnetic environments. Particularly, we demonstrated the metallic nature for CoO_2, in contrast to the theoretical prediction that CoO_2 is an insulator.