Project/Area Number |
19340109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Naoki The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (30242093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 健自 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80303882)
鈴木 隆史 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40444096)
富田 裕介 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50361663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARADA Kenji 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80303882)
SUZUKI Takafumi 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40444096)
TOMITA Yusuke 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50361663)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 統計力学 / 計算物理 / モンテカルロ法 / ボーズ凝縮 / 量子臨界現象 / 計算物理学 / 量子液体 / フラストレーション / 量子スピン系 |
Research Abstract |
By using newly developed Monte Carlo algorithms, we investigated a number of quantum/classical many-body systems aiming at clarification of novel quantum phases and critical phenomena. In particular, we achieved the following : (1) We obtained conditions for realizing the 1/2 plateau in the magnetization curve of S=1/2 Shastry-Southerland model. (2) We obtained an evidence for the deconfined critical phenomena in SU(N) Heisenberg model. (3) We clarified the order of the phase transition in the frustrated XXZ model on a BCT lattice.