Computing statistical physics study on nonequilibrium phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuyasu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70211745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (90431791)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非平衡現象 / 熱伝導 / 異常輸送 / 動的臨界現象 / 普遍性 / 非平衡緩和法 / 双極子 / 相互作用 / 非平衡シミュレーション / 輸送現象 / 相転移 / 生態系 / 進化 / 電気伝導 / 爆発 / 破壊 / 双極子相互作用 / 非平衡緩和性 / 双極子相亙作用
Research Abstract
In this research project, linear and nonlinear nonequilibrium phenomena are studied based on molecular motion. It was shown that local distribution function depends on direction of molecular motion, and that nonlinear nonequilibrium phenomena could be reproduced using millions of particles. Thermally activated breakdown of some material under subcritical stress was studied using phenomenological model elements, and power-law dependence of its life time on material size was shown. Studies on variety and diversity of ecosystem and econosystem discovered that they are characterized by a stretched exponential distribution with exponent1/2.