Study of water solidification using optical trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Maki  Meiji University, 理工学部, 教授 (60201612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長島 和茂  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70339571)
小田島 仁司  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50233557)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光トラップ / 過冷却水滴 / 結晶成長 / ミー散乱 / ラマン散乱 / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
Optical trapping, a technique of particle levitation using radiation pressure forces, was applied to suspend water droplets and ice crystals in air, and their phase transitions or growth processes were observed. Levitation allows supercooled water to crystallize in a well-controlled situation avoiding the effect of contact to solid surfaces. Morphology change of a water droplet induced by the solidification was detected from its Mie scattering pattern of the trapping laser beams. Raman spectra show that the local structure of the molecular network critically depends on the temperature under supercooled conditions. We also developed a quite stable optical trap assisted by an upward air current.