Slip zone dynamics-inversion analysis from intra-slip-zone materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidemi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (40236625)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords断層 / 地震滑り / 車籠埔断層 / 集集地震 / 断層内物質 / 断層すべり帯 / 断層掘削コア / 地震ダイナミクス / エネルギー散逸 / 掘削コア / ダイナミクス / 断層滑り帯
Research Abstract
Mode of energy dissipation by an large earthquake is examined by using drilled core penetrating the Chelung-pu Fault, being activated by 1996 Chi-chi earthquake, Taiwan. Total dissipated energy was simply assumed as sum of heat energy by friction and fracture energy by pulverization of mineral grains contained in the slip zone. Progress of analysis clarified, however, chemical process, such as dissolution-precipitation is dominantly activated by grain comminution. Dynamic chemical process activated by reaction between intra-slip zone fluid and comminuted grains is an as-yet-unrecognized factor. We are trying to solve chemical process during seismic slip.