Study for mobile ocean bottom broadband seismic observation of the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Hajime  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 准教授 (60211950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金沢 敏彦  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30114698)
篠原 雅尚  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90242172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAZAWA Toshihiko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30114698)
SHINOHARA Masanao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90242172)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords観測手法 / 深海環境 / 地震 / 地球観測 / 海底地震計 / 広帯域地震観測 / 固体地球物理学 / 固体地地球物理学
Research Abstract
We have already developed the mobile broadband ocean bottom seismometer (BBOBS), and many practical observations and the results have been achieved. But, the evaluation of the data shows that the noise level of horizontal components those are important in data analyses is rather high. To clear this problem, one idea of observation without effects of the bottom current is the use of small and low profile broadband sensor that enables to intrude into the sediment. We have developed the new sensor and performed several test observations. The results prove that this way of deploying the sensor unit can obtain seismic data like as land observatories.