Deciphering deformation styles of inland plate boundaries by InSAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Masato  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (60313045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Youichiro  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (80466458)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSAR / InSAR / ピクセルオフセット法 / ALOS / 内陸地震 / ゆっくり地震 / 非地震性断層 / 〓川地震 / 岩手宮城内陸地震 / だいち(ALOS) / 干渉合成開口レーダーInSAR / 〓川地震(中国四川省) / 于田地震(チベット高原崑崙山脈) / ラサ地震 / 大気伝搬遅延 / 画像マッチング法 / 褶曲 / 新潟県中越沖地震 / 合成開口レーダーSAR / 群発地震 / プレート内変形 / チャマン断層 / 地殻変動
Research Abstract
Using SAR data, we detected crustal deformation signals associated with several inland earthquakes in and around continental plate boundaries. All the data revealed unexpected signals that could not be predicted from the prompt seismological estimates of the fault sources, and thus would be overlooked if SAR were not used. We discovered a long-lasting afterslip due to the M5 earthquake at the Chaman fault, Afghanistan. All the events, including the 1996 Onikobe, 2007 Chuetsu-oki, 2008 Iwate-Miyagi, 2008 Yutian, 2008 Wenchuan, revealed complex crustal displacements that could not be explained by a single rectangular fault even with distributed slip, which suggest that a geometric complexity is a universal character of inland earthquakes. In the Onikobe and Chuetsu-oki events, we also detected significant signals outside the main shock fault that were attributed to aseismic fault motion.