New picture of mantle dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kei  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (00111451)
Research Collaborator 熊谷 一郎  北海道大学, 工学系, 任期付き研究員
ANNE Davaille  , FAST, Orsay, France, 教授
STEPHANE Labrosse  , ENS de Lyon, France, 教授
DAVID Baratoux  , MPO, Toulouse, France, 准教授
市川 浩樹  愛媛大学, GCOE研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマントル対流 / 熱対流 / 組成対流 / 構造不均質 / 境界層 / マントルトモグラフィー / プルーム / 自己組織化現象 / マントルダイナミクス / 熱輸送 / 温度場 / サスペンション流 / 不均質性 / 熱組成プルーム / 温度場計測 / 熱・組成場マッピング / D"層 / 多相流体 / マントル / 不均質構造 / 地震波速度 / 密度境界 / 対流温度場計測 / 感温液晶
Research Abstract
A new model : the dynamics of the Earth's mantle is driven by thermal/compositional heterogeneities existing in the upper/lower boundaries is proposed based on laboratory experiments on model mantle. The compositional heterogeneities control the global convective flow through actions of topography of the boundary layer. The thermal heterogeneities by localized heat source/heat transfer also control the global convective thermal field. The convective system in turn is responsible for generation of these heterogeneities. We have focused on how the interactions between these processes organize the system.