Studies on the therma I structure and the water distributi on in the Pacific plate subducting along the Japan Trench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 准教授 (60191368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70371721)
瀬野 徹三  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (10216567)
木下 正高  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, グループリーダー (50225009)
後藤 忠徳  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究員 (90303685)
後藤 秀作  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (10378557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENO Tetsuzo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授: (10216567)
KINOSHITA Masataka  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (50225009)
GOTO Tadanori  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90303685)
GOTO Shusaku  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (10378557)
YAMAMOTO Junji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60378536)
KAWAMURA Kiichiro  深田地質研究所, 主査研究員 (50321675)
HAMAMOTO Hideki  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 主任 (40511978)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本海溝 / 沈み込み帯 / 地殻熱流量 / 地下温度構造 / 電気伝導度構造 / 太平洋プレート / 海洋地殻 / 地震発生帯 / 比抵抗構造 / 火成活動 / 海洋プレート
Research Abstract
We revealed that heat flow on the seaward slope of the northern Japan Trench is anomalously high for the seafloor age. The high heat flow is observed only in the area where the Pacific plate has been deformed associated with subduction. It may be related to development of normal faults and hydrothermal circulation in the oceanic crust. We successfully conducted electromagnetic survey of shallow layers just below the seafloor in the high heat flow area on the Pacific plate using artificially controlled electric current. Combined with the results of natural-source electromagnetic survey of deeper part, we could obtain information on pore fluid rli ctrihntinn in tha cnhrlnntinu nnoanin nrnct.