| Project/Area Number |
19340127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMAN Naoto Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (70185255)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Ryokei 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50346061)
藤 浩明 富山大学, 理工学研究部, 准教授 (40207519)
塩崎 一郎 鳥取大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80221290)
笠谷 貴史 海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (90373456)
藤井 郁子 気象庁気象研究所, 地震火山部, 主任研究官 (90450303)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOH Hiroaki 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40207519)
SHIOZAKI Ichiro 鳥取大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80221290)
KASAYA Takafumi 海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (90373456)
YAMAZAKI Akira 気象庁, 気象研究所, 主任研究官 (70354529)
FUJII Ikuko 気象庁, 気象研究所, 主任研究官 (90450303)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMOIZUMI Masashi 九州職業能力開発大学校, 教授
MURAKAMI Hideki 高知大学, 理学部, 准教授
YAMAGUCHI Satoru 神戸大学, 理学部, 講師
UYESHIMA Makoto 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授
SHINGAI Masafumi 九州職業能力開発大学校, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 海洋探査 / 地震 / 山陰地域 / 地球電磁気学 / 地殻・マントル構造 / 下部地殻 / 比抵抗構造 / 電気伝導度構造 / 電気比抵抗 / 地殻構造 / 地震発生場 / 地球内部電磁気学 / 地球物理学 / 西日本背弧 / 西南日本背弧 / 固体地球物理学 / 地球電磁気 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate deeper resistivity structure and clarify the relationship between subducting Philippine Sea plate and the deeper resistivity structure beneath the San-in region, we carried out not only seafloor EM measurements in the Sea of Japan but also longer period MT surveys on land, along two N-S profiles passing through lines of longitudes, 134.3E and 133.4E. In land area, resistive upper crust and conductive lower crust are found. On the other hand, very conductive region is found in deeper part beneath the Sea of Japan, suggesting the existence of upwelling flow from deeper mantle.