Probing the Earth from the equatorial regions Superconducting gravimeter observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yoichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30133854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50272167)
KAWASAKI Ichiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60115136)
HIGASHI Toshihiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90135517)
TAMURA Yoshiaki  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 助教 (90150002)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導重力計 / 地球自由振動 / 重力変化 / Global Geodynamic Project / 赤道域 / 地球潮汐 / インドネシア / 陸水変動 / 海洋変動
Research Abstract
In order to fill in the observation gap in the equatorial region, SG (Superconducting Gravimeter) observations have been newly started in Cibinong, Indonesia. The result of the Earth tide analysis showed good correspondence with that of Bandung, which had been the unique one in equatorial region so far. In addition, the advantages of the recent ocean tide models, the relation between the long period gravity changes and the groundwater level changes have been confirmed. As for the Earth's free oscilla-tions, the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake (Mw9.0) have been successfully recorded. The data should be expected to contribute to several analyses in the future.