Frontier mathematical models for the next generation of global satellite gravity fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
XU Peiliang  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教 (10293961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Youichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30133854)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords衛星重力 / 物理測地学 / 宇宙測地学 / GPS / 逆問題 / 混合整数値線形モデル / 衛星重力場 / Generalized Cross-Validation / GOCE / 重力異常 / 衛星軌道 / 重力場 / GPS数理学 / satellite geodesy / Earth's gravity field / position perturbation / velocity perturbation
Research Abstract
This research project is to investigate frontier mathematical problems for the next generation of global satellite gravity models. The most important results we obtained are summarized as follows : [1] We have successfully developed a new perturbation theory for positions and velocities, which can automatically incorporate data of any type and at unprecedented high accuracy and continuity and easily modified to meet data requirement in the future. [2] We have developed a new theory for combining different types of data for inverse satellite gravity mapping ; [3] We have built and deepened our research on mixed integer linear models for use in GPS.