Study of air-sea interactions on multi temporal scales over oceanic fronts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINOBE Shoshiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70219707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Nobumasa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (80359223)
KUWANOーYOSHIDA Akira  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (90392969)
NAKAMURA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメキシコ湾流 / 黒潮 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 海洋表面水温 / 降水帯 / 衛星観測 / 数値 / 計算 / 現業解析 / 湾流 / 大気加熱 / 衛星データ / 現業解析データ / データ解析 / オホーツク海 / 接地境界層 / 水平風収束 / 大気数値モデル / 大気海洋結合モデル
Research Abstract
We reported in a cover article of Nature (13 Mar. 2008) that the Gulf Stream causes a series of atmospheric responses, not limited to the atmospheric boundary layer, but penetrate to the free troposphere. Also, we found two different atmospheric modes, i.e., the shallow heating mode prominent in winter and the deep heating mode in summer. The difference of the summer and winter atmospheric responses is associated with the atmospheric stability between the two seasons. A long-term numerical integration of an Atmosphere-Ocean Coupled General Circulation model realistically reproduces major features of the recent satellite surface-wind observations. Furthermore, the first observational evidence of wave breaking, which is expected to cause low sea-surface temperatures, associated with ocean tide is obtained.