Elucidating mechanisms of intermediate layer warming in the Sea of Okhotsk and North Pacific.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDERA Humio  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20360943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Keiichiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30185251)
NAKAMURA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
ONO Kazuya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 技術職員 (40396320)
ONO Tsuneo  水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所, 室長 (40371786)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオホーツク海 / 熱塩循環 / 中層水 / 温暖化 / 熱延循環 / 中層循環 / ポリニヤ / 高密度陸棚水 / 風成循環と熱塩循環の結合 / 海洋中層 / 北太平洋 / 風成循環 / 潮汐混合
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at elucidating characteristics of intermediatelayer warming in the Sea of Okhotsk and western subarctic gyre of the North Pacific, and its mechanisms from a point of view of thermohaline circulation. Dense shelf water (DSW) produced over the northern shelves in the Okhotsk has freshened about 0.1 PSU in the last 50 years, causing warming in the 26.8-27.0σ_θ. isopycnals Numerical experiments indicate that air temperature rise (which causes decrease in sea ice production), increase of fresh water precipitation and wind variations are responsible for the warming.