Solar influence on regional climate thought stratospheric process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Kunihiko  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 客員教授 (70343887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNARI Tetsuzou  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (80115956)
SHIBATA Kiyotaka  気象庁・気象研究所, 環境応用研究部, 室長 (50354494)
KURODA Yuuji  気象庁・気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80343888)
HORI Masatake  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 研究員 (60432225)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords太陽活動 / 気候変動 / 成層圏対流圏結合 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 成層圏・対流圏結合
Research Abstract
Solar influence through the stratospheric dynamical processes is clarified by combination of the observational and chemical-climate model studies. It is shown that the stratospheric circulation change can persist longer in the troposphere through interaction with the oceans, creating regional differences. During the period of high solar activity, stratospheric cooling effect due to the increased greenhouse gases propagates more easily to the troposphere and creates North Atlantic Oscillation-like pattern in the sea-level pressure.