Study on Turbulence Structure in the Lower Atmosphere based on Development of Imaging Wind Profiler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90293943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
足立 アホロ  京都大学, 気象庁気象研究所・気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (80354520)
柴垣 佳明  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (00319592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Ahoro  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (80354520)
SHIBAGAKI Yoshiaki  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (00319592)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウィンドプロファイラー / 大気レーダー / イメージング / 下層大気 / 乱流 / リモートセンシング / デジタル受信機 / 干渉計 / テジタル受信機
Research Abstract
We have developed an Imaging Wind Profiler (IWP) which enables us to observe the detailed structure of turbulence in the lower atmosphere. Frequency Domain Interferometry (FDI) is a technique to obtain high range resolution using the phase difference among receiving signals for various transmitting frequencies. We applied the FDI technique to LQ-7 which was upgraded to use five frequencies. From simultaneous observations with a 35-GHz cloud radar, we found the relation between the development of the atmospheric boundary layer and clouds. We have also developed digital receivers to enable Spatial Domain Interferometry (SDI).