| Project/Area Number |
19340137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAIWA Takayuki Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 准教授 (90235739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATOBA Sumito 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
YAMATAGA Kotaro 上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 准教授 (80239855)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIYAMA Shin 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (20421951)
IIZUKA Yoshinori 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (40370043)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIKAWA Kenji アラスカ大学, フェアバンクス校, 准教授
SASAKI Hirotaka 北海道大学, 環境科学院・博士課程
FUKUDA Takehiro 北海道大学, 環境科学院・博士課程
TSUSHIMA Akane 北海道大学, 環境科学院・修士課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 陸域水循環・物質循環 / 古環境復元 / 雪氷コア / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化 / アラスカ / 高山環境 / 氷河 / 流動 / 雪氷 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to study the relationship between the North Pacific climate regime shift and ocean primary production, we analyzed iron concentrations in an ice core drilled at Aurora Peak, Alaskan Range. It was found that the averaged iron deposition was 8.8mg m^2yr^<-1> for the last 10 years, but it was 29 and 19mg m^2yr^<-1> for 2001 and 2002 when there were significant Kosa events. The results suggest that the atmospheric iron deposition to the upper 30-m mixed layer will not affect the biomass production in average but the amounts as recorded in 2001 and 2002 will be high enough to affect the ocean primary production.