A study on the long-term variation of the Arctic ozone layer through the N2O concentration distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Hideharu (2009-2010)  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 大気圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80211697)
秋吉 英治 (2007-2008)  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 大気圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (10270589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Takafumi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 大気圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90312230)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / オゾン / 成層圏 / 気候変動 / 化学モデル / 化学気候モデル / 長期変動 / 大気波動 / 子午面循環 / N2O / 化学 / 輸送 / フロン / ハロン
Research Abstract
Year-to-year variation in ozone amount in the Arctic area depends on not only the variation in the chemical destruction but also in ozone transport. The variations in ozone concentration, N2O concentration, the general circulation, and ozone destruction rate are analyzed, which are associated with chemical ozone destruction and ozone transport. The results show that a high correlation between ozone concentration and halogen amount is obtained in the Arctic region when the years are classified by the dynamical indices that are represented by the N2O concentration and the wave flux in the lower stratosphere.