Direct measurements and diagnosis of mixed layer formation process in the inter-frontal zone between the Kuroshio Extension and the Subarctic Front.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin-Ichi (ITO Shin-ichi)  Fisheries Research Agency, 混合域海洋環境部, 室長 (00371790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Kazuyuki  東海大学, 海洋学部・海洋学科, 准教授 (90371939)
KAMACHI Masafumi  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 部長 (00354548)
NAKANO Toshiya  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (40354550)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋混合層 / モード水形成 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 係留系 / 北西太平洋 / 北西大西洋
Research Abstract
Water property in mixed layer during winter, which had been difficult to be measured because of rough sea conditions, were directly observed by a profiling buoy which is unreeled and reeled from an underwater winch set at 220 m depth in the in the inter-frontal zone between the Kuroshio Extension and the Subarctic Front. The mixed layer depth showed the maximum in April and became deeper than 220 m. When the mixed layer became deeper, both temperature and salinity increased. This result suggests that supply of warm and saltier water from the Kuroshio Extension through a quasi-steady jet are essential to the formation of the deep mixed layer.