Study of the interaction between the ionospheric plasma and thermospheric neutral winds in the mid-and high-latitude region using the SuperDARN HF radar networ k
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Nozomu  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10218159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 忠彦  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60271607)
菊池 崇  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70358977)
塩川 和夫  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80226092)
大塚 雄一  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40314025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Tadahiko  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (60271607)
KIKUCHI Takashi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70358977)
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
OTSUKA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大型短波レーダー / 電離圏、熱圏 / 中緯度-高緯度間結合 / 伝搬性電離圏擾乱 / 電離圏電場変動 / Super DARN / SuperDARN
Research Abstract
The interaction between the ionospheric plasma and thermospheric neutral winds in the mid-and high-latitude region was investigated using the SuperDARN HF radar network. The main subjects of this project are : 1) dynamics of sub-auroral polarization streams, 2) large and medium scale traveling ionospheric disturbances, and 3) coseismic ionospheric disturbances.