Study of Jupiter's Radio Source by Using e-VLBI Global Network toward the Moon-Earth Baseline Jupiter Radio VLBI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kazumasa  Kochi National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (20132657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Tetsuro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 新世代ワイヤレス研究センター鹿島宇宙技術センター, センター長 (10359052)
MISAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90219618)
TSUCHIYA Fuminori  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10302077)
NAKAJO Tomoyuki  福井工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00367509)
KAWANO Nobuyuki  国立天文台, RISE推進室, 教授 (10186116)
NODA Hirotomo  国立天文台, RISE推進室, 助教 (10353426)
IWATA Takahiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20201949)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超高層物理学 / 電波天文学 / 惑星電波 / 月探査 / 磁気圏・電離圏
Research Abstract
The radiation mechanism of the Jupiter's decametric radio emissions has not been fully understood. We developed a Jupiter radio e-VLBI system over the Internet. We successfully received Jupiter radio emissions by using this e-VLBI system. The micro structures of Jupiter radio source are also considered by the model of Jupiter radio searchlight beam. This study is very important step toward the moon-earth baseline VLBI to investigate the Jupiter radio source in detail.