Study of gravity wave characteristics in the polar mesopause region based on meteor echo observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Masaki  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80280535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Takehiko  国立極地研究所, 名誉教授 (10026255)
SATO Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90251496)
YUKIMATU Akira  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70260007)
NOZAWA Satonori  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気重力波 / 極域中間圏界面領域 / 流星エコー / 流星レーダー / SuperDARN / 大型大気レーダー / 南極昭和基地大型大気レーダー
Research Abstract
Mainly based on radar meteor echo measurements we studied the behaviour of polar mesopause region (around 90 km altitude), especially, atmospheric gravity waves, which transport significant amount of momentum and energy in the atmosphere. Horizontal propagation directions of observed gravity waves showed clear seasonal and height dependence, which is thought to be due to interaction with background winds. We also developed techniques to apply meteor echo measurements to non-meteor radars such as SuperDARN radars in order to conduct more meteor echo observations in the polar region.