Development of high time resolution ion mass spectrometer for ionospheric ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Hajime  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (90167594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takumi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (40255229)
KURIHARA Yoshiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (10444423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 博士研究員 (50392816)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電離圏 / イオン / 質量分析器 / 飛翔体搭載 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 低エネルギーイオン / 質量分析 / 低エネルギー
Research Abstract
To know how the respective ion species of thermal energy in the lower ionosphere obtain nonthermal energies is especially important for the understanding of the ion escape mechanisms in the polar ionosphere. We have developed a space-borne ion mass spectrometer for observations of the suprathermal ions related to the ion escape. In addition, we newly developed a low energy ion beam generator because ions of suprathermal energy are required for the laboratory calibration of the ion mass spectrometer.