Development of 2-dimentional imagers for middle and high energy particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Takeshi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙プラズマ研究系, 准教授 (10298193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMURA Kazushi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙プラズマ研究系, 助教 (50321568)
平原 聖文  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50242102)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高エネルギー粒子 / 粒子検出器 / 放射線帯 / APD / 高放射線環境 / 中エネルギー電子 / 3次元計測 / 衛星搭載機器 / 電子線計測 / ピクセル検出器 / APD検出器 / 粒子加速
Research Abstract
Developments of new techniques for particle detectors with wide energy range and with high angular resolution are needed in the future plasma universe exploration mission in order to resolve mechanism of particle acceleration in suite observation. In this study, we developed new APD for middle energy electron (5-35 keV) and new Si strip detector with very thin dead layer to detect lower than 10keV electrons. The sensor technologies under high radiation environment are established using pixel and strip detectors developed by this study.