Research on the formation mechanism of biogenic carbonate in order to develop environmental proxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Hodaka  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20356851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
SUZUKI Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報部門, 主任研究員 (60344199)
NAKASHIMA Rei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報部門, 研究員 (00392639)
石川 剛志  海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー (30270979)
竹内 美緒  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (20357403)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物硬化作用 / 生物起源炭酸塩 / 安定同位体 / 温度計 / 間接指標 / 地球環境
Research Abstract
High resolution measurements of an organic compound, aspartic acid (Asp), from skeleton of modern coral samples suggest that the distinct seasonal pattern in Asp is closely related with growth (calcification) of coral skeleton and that Asp reflects the biological response of corals more faithfully. Cultivated corals showed that Sr/Ca was controlled primarily by sea surface temperature, while Mg/Ca mainly reflected the growth rate. Cultivated pearl mussel showed pearl calcification in wider range of temperature. Cultivated benthic foraminifera showed sharp decline