Diverse and large Archean microfossil assemblage from the Pilbara Craton -its origin and significance in the early evolution of life-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Kenichiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20222052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Koichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80262848)
YAMAMOTO Koshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70183689)
MINAMI Masayo  名古屋大学, 年代測定資料研究センター, 准教授 (90324392)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords太古代 / 初期生命 / 進化 / ピルバラクラトン / シアノバクテリア / 真核生物 / 微化石様構造 / チャート / リアフサイクル / 3次元像 / 光合成細菌 / ファレル珪岩層 / スティルリープールチャート層 / 微化石 / 画像処理 / 細胞分裂 / ピルバラクラト / バルバートン / ストロマトライト
Research Abstract
Morphologically diverse microfossils from the ca. 3.0 Ga Farrel Quartzite in the Pilbara Craton, Western Australia were studied comprehensively, including accumulation of photo data of microfossils, palynological extraction of microfossils, reconstruction of 3-D images, reconstruction of life cycle and taxonomic analyses, analyses of rare-earth elements in host cherts, and Nano-SIMS elemental mapping. The results of these studies are consistent with the biogenicity of the Farrel Quartzite microstructures, and suggest that the surface ecosystem in the Archean was much more diverse than currently postulated and the possibility that the assemblage includes oxygen-producing photosynthetic bacteria and even eukaryotes.