Geomagnetic disturbance at the dawn of the Quaternary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masayuki  Kobe University, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KTOH Shigehiro  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然・環境評価部門, 主任研究員 (50301809)
MISHIMA Toshiaki  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 学術研究員 (50448396)
松下 まり子  独立行政法人文化財研究所奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (50110804)
糸田 千鶴  太成学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80246800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Mariko  独立行政法人文化財研究所, 奈良文化財研究所, 客員研究員 (50110804)
ITOTA Chizu  太成学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (80246800)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第四紀 / 地磁気逆転 / 古気候 / 寒冷化 / 古地磁気学 / ガウス・マツヤマ境界 / 中国黄土高原 / 花粉分析 / 大阪湾 / ショートイベント / 地磁気エクスカーション / 気候変化
Research Abstract
Detailed paleomagnetic variations from loess reveal the Gauss-Matuyama (G-M) polarity transition accompanies geomagnetic disturbance with > 20 rapid polarity flips. The G-M transition is recorded in the loess layer that lies just below the Quaternary and just above the Red Clay layer, and is characterized by a cold-dry climate with the strongest winter monsoon in the Plio-Pleistocene. The coincidence of the geomagnetic disturbance and the super cold-dry climate just before the start of the Quaternary suggests a link between geomagnetic field and climate. Similar multiple polarity flips are observed in the Upper-Olduvai and Matuyama-Brunhes polarity transition.