Fluid-rock interaction deduced from geological time bright-layer in the middle crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TERABAYASHI Masaru  Kagawa University, 工学部, 准教授 (40243745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60244224)
OKAMOTO Kazuaki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60456001)
HAFIZ Ur rehman  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60505410)
YOSHIDA Hidenori  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80265470)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体 / 地殻 / 内陸地震 / 変成岩 / ブライトレイヤー / コア・コンプレックス
Research Abstract
The geological time bright-layer was recognized in the low-P/T metamorphic rocks. We found that silicified rocks distribute as layers or lenticular bodies, and they are restricted in the greenscist facies conditions within structurally vertical thickness. Quartz veins crossing high-angles with schistosity were preferentially developed. The mode of occurrences of quartz veins indicates that silicified rocks are competent relative to underlying rocks. Rock boundary with high competence contrast is probably a good reflector of seismic waves. Seismic bright-layer reflections in the middle crust would be arisen from observed silicified rock layers in this study, if those are distributed in the deep crust to a considerable extent.