The historical analysis of long-range transport of atmospheric pollutants in East Asia using fly ash particles in sediment core samples obtained from closed waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shusaku  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30047394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hideo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30140312)
MORIWAKI Hiroshi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (30321938)
KATAHIRA Kenshi  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 環境資源課, 研究員 (50342986)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Akiko  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
XIAO Jule  , Institute of Geology and Geophysics Chinese Academy of Sciences
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境地質 / 第四紀地質学 / 越境大気汚染 / 微小球状粒子
Research Abstract
The historical trends of fly ash particles (spheroidal carbonaceous particles (SCPs) and inorganic ash spheres (IASs)), heavy metals, lead isotope ratios, and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) contained in the sediment core samples obtained from the closed waters at East China, islands, urban and suburban regions in Japan were studied. In conclusion, it was found that there were significant differences of historical trends of the concentrations of atmospheric pollutants between urban areas in Japan and isolate islands. The influences of long-range transport of atmospheric pollution at East Asia after 1960s were notably observed at remote islands in Japan Sea and East China Sea.