Reconstruction of the collapse of ocean environment of high latitude to Arctic regions based on micropaleontological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tokiyuki  Akita University, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60241668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾田 太良  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60108454)
北 逸郎  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (10143075)
丸山 俊明  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70165950)
神谷 隆宏  金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (80194976)
天野 和孝  上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 准教授 (50159456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Motoyoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60108454)
KITA Itsuro  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (10143075)
MARUYAMA Toshiaki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70165950)
KAMIYA Takahiro  金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (80194976)
AMANO Kazutaka  上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50159456)
NEMOTO Naoki  弘前大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20208292)
YAMASAKI Makoto  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 助教 (40344650)
CHIYONOBU Shun  東北大学, 理学部, COE助教 (40526430)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords層序 / 古生物学 / 古海洋 / 地質 / 微化石 / 石灰質ナンノ化石 / 有孔虫 / 同位体 / 層位・古生物学 / 古海洋学 / 地質学 / 古生物 / 北極 / 高緯度 / 新生代 / 古海洋環境
Research Abstract
We have studied the Cenozoic paleoceanography related to the sea surfa cestratification, nutrient, and temperature based on nannofossils, planktic foraminifera, and Nutrient isotope analysis. The positive correlation between the coccolith maximum size and Discoaster abundance was recognized in the sequence from Eocene to Pliocene. On the basis of the relationship, the oceanographic condirions of late Eocene, early Miocene, and middle middle Miocene are interpreted as the stratified surface water which indicate the oligotrophic condition.
These indicate that the analysis of nannofossis and planktic foraminifera assemblages are useful tool for reconstruction of the stratification or collapse of the sea surface.