Project/Area Number |
19340156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEHARA Minoru Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (90335919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Masafumi 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (50261350)
KODAMA Kazuto 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (00153560)
MIURA Hideki 国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 助教 (10271496)
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教 (60345056)
KAWAGATA Syungo 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90244219)
IWAI Masao 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (90274357)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 南大洋 / 海洋コア / 東南極氷床 / 南極環流 / 第四紀 / 生物生産量 / 海氷 / 地震波探査 / 古海洋 / 古気候 / 南極海 / 南極氷床 / コア / 地震波短鎖 |
Research Abstract |
The marine core LHB-3PC off Lutzow-Holm Bay, East Antarctica, provides new paleoceanographic records over the past 730 kyrs. Marine productivity was significantly restricted during the glacial periods. The earlier period, between 730 kyr and 430 kyr ago, was characterized by less biological production in the Antarctic surface water in interglacial periods. The transition from glacial to interglacial conditions about 430 kyr ago resembles the transition into the present interglacial period in terms of the magnitude of change in global climate. The distinct climate transition corresponds to the mid-Brunhes event (MBE). Before the MBE, it seem that the Antarctic Ocean was covered by perennial sea ice in interglacial periods. Based on the bathymetric mapping, subbottom profiling, and multi-channel seismic reflection survey, a dune-like bedform (mudwave) exists on the southwest slope of the Conrad Rise. Lithology of core COR-1PC is diatom ooze, and sedimentation rate is very high up to about 40 cm/ka. Thus, the sediment drift was deposited with mudwaves on the Conrad Rise, which was developed by influences of Antarctic Circumpolar Current (ACC).