Correlation and paleoenvironmental analyses on the Yezo Group and Jehol Group equivalents by means of bio-, stable carbon isotope-, and sequence-stratigraphy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiromichi  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00037293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Tohru  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師 (40409610)
SAKAI Tkashi  九州大学, 理学系研究院, 助教 (70128023)
KOZAI Takeshi  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50314886)
坂 幸恭  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10063687)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords進化古生物学 / 白亜紀 / 温室時代 / 環境変動 / 炭素同位体層序 / 国際対比 / 熱河層群 / 蝦夷層群 / 陸源高等植物
Research Abstract
(1) We obtained many additional samples from the Chengzihe Formation of the Jixi Group of Heilongjiang Province, increased many analytical results, and improved stratigraphic resolution for the international correlation. (2) We obtained analytical samples from the drilling core of the Jixi Group in Bolli City and made a stable carbon isotope analysis. The result leads us to correlate the core with the lower Chengzihe Formation of the group. (3) We made stratigraphic research on the Dabeigou, Dadianzi, Siegayan, and Nantian Formations in Hebei Province. (4) We made sedimentological research on the Lower Cretaceous System in Yanji City, Jilin Province. We obtained the atmospheric pCO2 from the calcareous nodules of the lower Cretaceous. (5) We expanded our analytical methods to the Lower Jurassic in Chonqin City.