HIP synthesis of diamond-SiC composite anvils and their application to the structural study of liquid under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA Osamu  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40213748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Masaru  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 実験講師 (30319496)
YOSHIASA Akira  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00191536)
KIKEGAWA Takumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (70195220)
FUNAKOSHI Ken-ichi  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主任研究員 (30344394)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダイヤモンド焼結体 / 超高圧発生 / ヒップ処理 / 放射光 / X線ラジオグラフィー / 高温高圧実験 / 複合焼結体
Research Abstract
Diamond/SiC composites were synthesized from diamond and Si powders using a hot isostatic pressing (HIP) technique. Cubes of the composites with 14 and 26mm edge length were thereby fabricated, and an application to the second stage anvils in a Kawai-type high-pressure apparatus was attempted. Because the diamond/SiC composites are transparent to X rays, the present anvils are applicable not only to energy dispersive diffraction experiments but also to angle dispersive diffraction experiments and radiographic studies that need a larger window for X-ray passes.