Study of mantle evolution and development of Hf isotope analysis at ng/g levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAKISHIMA Akio  Okayama University, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (70219301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 栄三  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (80201672)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLu-Hf,同位体 / 幌満 / かんらん岩体 / 成因 / 鉛同位体比 / Lu-Hf / 同位体 / マントル / 微量元素 / ハフニウム / 同位体比 / かんらん岩 / チタン / HFSE / MC-ICP-MS / 幌満かんらん岩体 / 鉛同位体 / ハフニウム同位体 / ルテチウム / 共沈 / 放射壊変
Research Abstract
We analyzed the origin and evolution of the Horoman peridotite massif based on major and trace elements and Hf-Nd-Pb-Sr isotope systematics. We identified at least four events in the evolution of the Horoman peridotite. In addition, we found the least radiogenic lead from the Horoman peridotite so far. Furthermore, we have developed the Hf isotope analytical method at ng/g levels.