Heat-exchange ability of zeolites and construction of crystal chemical indication of material design for zeolite heat-absorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Akihiko  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80294651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 則明  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00164369)
藤原 恵子  山口大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (50253175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00164369)
FUJIWARA Keiko  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (50253175)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゼオライト / 結晶構造 / 結晶化学 / X線回折 / 蓄熱材 / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
Crystal chemical study of chabazite and heulandite by single crystal X-ray diffraction has been conducted to obtain important knowledge for construction of crystal chemical indication of material design for zeolite heat-absorbents in the zeolite-water heat pump system. Crystallographic configurations of water molecules and exchangeable cations in these zeolites have been determined, and the interatomic interactions, especially the hydrogen bonds between framework O atoms and water molecules, have been examined. In terms of crystal chemistry, the dehydration process of chabazite, closely related to its heat-exchange property, has been elucidated by following variation of site occupancy with dehydration.