High-pressure phase equilibria and thermodynamic properties of silicate minerals and related materials in the lower mantle conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
AKAOGI Masaki  Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (30126560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糀谷 浩  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (60291522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJITANI Hiroshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (60291522)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高圧相平衡 / 熱力学データ / 下部マントル / 玄武岩質地殻 / ペロブスカイト / ポストペロブスカイト / ポストスピネル / カルシウムフェライト / 高圧相転移 / 熱量測定 / 熱力学的性質 / ポストペロブスカト / 熱容量 / エントロピー / イルメナイト / 熱測定 / ポストスピネル転移
Research Abstract
Thermodynamic properties of silicate perovskite were measured and used to refine the post-spinel phase transition boundary at high pressure. Stability relations of calcium ferrite and CAS phase which contain large amounts of calcium, aluminum and alkali-metal elements were determined at high pressure. The phases occur as high pressure phases of basaltic crust subducted into the lower mantle. Some metal oxides with the perovskite structure were found to show the post-perovskite transition at lower pressure than that of silicate perovskite which occurs at the lowermost mantle. The high-pressure phase relations and thermodynamic properties of the metal oxides were determined.