Material evolution caused by catastrophic celestial impacts at the early solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
EBIHAEA Mitsuru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10152000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OURA Yasuji  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90291567)
YAMAGUCHHI Akira  国立極地研究所, 助教 (70321560)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords初期太陽系 / 大規模衝突 / HED隕石 / ユークライト隕石 / ホワルダイト隕石 / 白金族元素 / 太陽系初期の衝突 / ユークライト / ホワルダイト / 衝突現象
Research Abstract
At the early solar system, it is well acknowledged that many celestial bodies collided with each other, changing their material compositions and combining together. Present planets must have been formed through such processes. In this study, based on elemental and mineralogical compositions of HED meteorites which originated in an asteroid 4Vesta were targeted, the impact processes were investigated. As a result, it was found that eucrite meteorites (a group of HED meteorites) hold impact records caused by iron meteorites ans/or stony iron meteorites and that howardite meteorites (another group of HED meteorites) contain chondritic materials.