Waves and Instabilities in Magnetospheric Rotating Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Zensho  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80182765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90144170)
FURUKAWA Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 準教授 (80360428)
SAITOH Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60415164)
MORIKAWA Junji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70192375)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 磁気圏プラズマ / 自己組織化 / 非エルミート性 / 非線形波動 / 異常輸送 / 乱流
Research Abstract
A magnetospheric configuration gives rise to various peculiar plasma phenomena that pose conundrums to astrophysical studies. We have demonstrated that the plasma self-organizes a stable vortex, in which particles diffuse inward to steepen the density gradient. By electron-cyclotron heating (ECH), we can produce ultra high beta (>0.7) stable (confinement time>0.1s) plasma. We can also produce a pure-electron plasma by emitting electrons from an electron gun placed in the vicinity of the confinement region. The confinement time is longer than 300s. The self-organized confinement is explained by the "distortion" of the phase space of magnetized particles in a strongly inhomogeneous magnetic field.