Experimental Study of Particle Heating and Acceleration by Use of Short Pulse Magnetic Reconnection Experiment and Two Dimensional Image Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30214191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草野 宗也  独立行攻法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータ, プログラムディレクター (70183796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOMOTO Michiaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00324799)
YAMADA Takuma  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90437773)
SAKU Tsuneta  国立天文台, 教授 (50188603)
MAGARA Tetsuya  国立天文台, 研究員 (00437196)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / プラズマ合体 / 急速加熱 / プラズマ加速 / 2次元画像計測 / ファーストショック / 異常抵抗 / 非熱的粒子加速 / 2次面像計測
Research Abstract
We directly measured for the first time particle heating and acceleration of magnetic reconnection using short-pulse/high magnetic field merging experiment and 2-D image diagnostics of magnetic field, ion temperature and electron temperature. We found plasma acceleration to 70-80% of Alfven speed by reconnection outflow, selective ion heating by fast shock at two down-stream of reconnection outflow and electron heating by ohmic heating of current sheet.