Study on magnetic reconnection driven by electromagnetic energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hitoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90183863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20127137)
UCHIDA Masaki  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (90322164)
SHIBATA Kazunari  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科附属天文台, 教授 (70144178)
NISHINO Nobuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70243590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Seiji  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁気再結合 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴 / 低アスペクト比トーラスプラズマ / 低アスヘクト比トーラスプラズマ
Research Abstract
Magnetic reconnection is one of dynamic plasma phenomena appear in such as solar flare, terestrial magnetosphere and tokamak plasmas. We have investigated and clarified the fast process of topology change by magnetic analysis, fast CCD camera and soft X-ray CT, when a microwave energy pulse is injected into the helical field lines in the LATE device, a plasma is produced by electron cyclotron resonance and a toroidal current is generated spontaneously and increases resulting in formation of closed flux surfaces.