Simultaneous measurements of impurity transport, fast particle and line spectra by means of tracer-encapsulated pellet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SUDO Shigeru  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOKI Tamura  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80390631)
KUNINORI Sato  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (70126861)
TETSUO Ozaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50183033)
TAKAYOSHI Norimatsu  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (50135753)
CHIHIRO Suzuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30321615)
SADATSUGU Muto  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40260054)
舟場 久芳  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40300727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAMICHI Funaba  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40300727)
DAIJI Kato  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60370136)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計測用トレーサー / 計測ペレット / 不純物輸送 / 高速粒子 / 元素スペクトル / ペレット / 粒子輸送
Research Abstract
Impurity transport and high energy particle behaviors are studied with a tracer-encapsulated solid pellet which has unique features of ability to deposit tracer particles in arbitrary local position inside a plasma and to offer the information about the definite number of the deposited particles. It was especially successful as a proof-of-principle experiment to observe tracers having different charge number simultaneously in a plasma.