Multi-physics Plasma Dynamics with Macro-Micro Interlocked Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Kanya  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70183796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Akira  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20260052)
MIYOSHI Takahiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60335700)
SATO Tetsuya  兵庫県立大学, 教授 (80025395)
HIROSE Shigenobu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス研究領域, 研究員 (90266924)
SUGIYAMA Tooru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス研究領域, 研究員 (20399570)
HASEGAWA Hiroki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス研究領域, 研究員 (60390639)
SHIMA Shinーichiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス研究領域, 研究員 (70415983)
KAWANO Akio  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス研究領域, 研究員 (90415985)
KISHIMOTO Yasuaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10344441)
YAGI Masatoshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70274537)
ISHIHARA Osamu  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20313463)
INOUE Satoshi  情報通信研究機構, 研究員 (50432216)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ / シミュレーション / マルチ・フィジックス / マルチ・スケール / 太陽 / 宇宙 / 雲 / 宇宙天気 / マルチフィジックス / マルチスケール / 多階層 / リコネクション / 超水滴法 / 太陽フレア / 連結階層シミユレーシヨン / マルチフイジック / シミユレーシヨン / MHD / 衝撃波 / 太陽コロナ / 連結階層シミュレーション / マルチフィジック / PIC
Research Abstract
The macro-micro interlocked (MMI) simulation is a new framework of numerical simulation, which is capable to deal with the interaction of multi-scale and multi-physics phenomena. In this study, we have developed the basic algorithm of the MMI simulation, and applied it to solar and space plasmas including solar flare and coronal mass ejection, as well as to the formation of cloud, in order to advance the capability of numerical simulations. In addition, we have developed the study for space weather forecasting with the MMI simulation.