Study on the reaction mechanism of the formation of radical-water complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TONOKURA Kenichi  The University of Tokyo, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (00260034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kengo  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 助教 (70422459)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / レーザー分光 / ヒドロペルオキシラジカル / 錯体生成 / HO2
Research Abstract
Mid-infrared (MIR) absorption spectroscopy has been applied to the detection of the hydroperoxy (HO_2) radical in pulsed laser photolysis combined with a laser absorption kinetics reactor. Conventional detection of the HO_2 radical uses UV absorption in the range 220-230nm, which has strong cross-sections of σ〓10^<-18>cm^2 molecule^<-1>. This absorption band overlaps other species. Thus, the rovibrational absorption line is preferred for the detection of HO_2 in experimental studies of such reaction systems. The transition of the ν3 vibrational band around 1065cm^<-1> was probed with a quantum cascade laser (QCL). The detection limit of the present experimental setup with an absorption path length of 40 cm is estimated to be 4x10^<12>molecules cm^<-3>. MIR absorption detection of the HO_2 radical using a QCL as a spectroscopic light source is a powerful method in spectroscopic and kinetics studies of the HO_2 radical. Cavity ring-down spectroscopy has been also applied to the detection of the alkylperoxy (RO_2) radical in pulsed laser photolysis combined with a laser absorption kinetics reactor.